SK58 BirdersSK58 Birders

SK58 Official Species List
Updated: 17 October, 2020

 

Latest
News- VFTPT
Who
Events
Contacts
Publications
Map
Locations
Join Us
Video
Gallery
Links
Species
Home

 

email SK58 Birders

 

© SK58 Birders 2020

est. 1992

website est. 1996

 

A complete list of all species recorded and accepted in an apparent wild state within the boundaries of SK58-since the groups inception in 1993.

SK58 Top Listers: Name & Number of species

Andy Hirst SK58 Species  List Mick Clay 182

Andy Hirst SK58 Species  List Andy Hirst 178 Brian Chambers SK58 Species  List Brian Chambers 165 Geoff Facers SK58 Species List Geoff Facer 155

Geoff Facers SK58 Species List John Gallagher 152

 

Earliest & Latest Migrant Dates within SK58
Species List- Current Year
Records Per Year
Species Per Year
Submitted & Accepted Rare Bird Descriptions
Why do we record birds?

Species underlined indicates a link to the actual species account that was accepted at Local/ Regional or National level.

        1. Little Grebe
        2. Great Crested Grebe
        3. Red-necked Grebe Link to video RX Video
        4. Black-necked Grebe Link to video BN Video
        5. MX Manx Shearwater
        6. Gannet
        7. Cormorant
        8. Bittern
        9. Great White Egret
        10. Little Egret
        11. Grey Heron
        12. White Stork
        13. Mute Swan
        14. Bewick's (Tundra) Swan
        15. Whooper Swan
        16. Pink-footed Goose
        17. Greylag Goose
        18. Canada Goose
        19. Brent Goose
        20. Egyptian Goose
        21. Shelduck
        22. Wigeon
        23. Gadwall
        24. Eurasian Teal
        25. Mallard
        26. Pintail
        27. Garganey
        28. Shoveler
        29. Red-crested Pochard
        30. Pochard
        31. Tufted Duck
        32. Scaup
        33. Eider
        34. Common Scoter
        35. Goldeneye
        36. Goosander
        37. Ruddy Duck
        38. Mandarin C1
        39. Honey Buzzard
        40. Black Kite
        41. Red Kite
        42. Marsh Harrier
        43. Hen Harrier
        44. Montagu's Harrier
        45. Goshawk
        46. Sparrowhawk
        47. Buzzard
        48. Osprey
        49. Kestrel
        50. Merlin
        51. Hobby
        52. Peregrine
        53. Red-legged Partridge
        54. Grey Partridge
        55. Quail
        56. Pheasant
        57. Water Rail
        58. Corncrake
        59. Moorhen
        60. Coot
        61. Common Crane
        62. Oystercatcher
        63. Little Ringed Plover
        64. Ringed Plover
        65. Dotterel
        66. American Golden Plover
        67. Golden Plover
        68. Grey Plover
        69. Lapwing
        70. Sanderling
        71. Dunlin
        72. Buff-breasted Sandpiper & 2009
        73. Ruff
        74. Jack Snipe
        75. Common Snipe
        76. Woodcock
        77. Black-tailed Godwit
        78. Whimbrel
        79. Curlew
        80. Spotted Redshank
        81. Redshank
        82. Greenshank
        83. Green Sandpiper
        84. Wood Sandpiper
        85. Common Sandpiper
        86. Arctic Skua
        87. Mediterranean Gull~
        88. Black-headed Gull
        89. Common (Mew) Gull
        90. Lesser Black-backed Gull
        91. Herring Gull
        92. Iceland Gull
        93. Glaucous Gull
        94. Yellow-legged Gull
        95. Great Black-backed Gull
        96. Kittiwake
        97. Sandwich Tern
        98. Common Tern
        99. Arctic Tern
        100. Black Tern
        101. Feral Pigeon
        102. Stock Dove
        103. Woodpigeon
        104. Collared Dove
        105. Turtle Dove
        106. Rose-ringed Parakeet C1
        107. Cuckoo
        108. Barn Owl
        109. Little Owl
        110. Tawny Owl
        111. Long-eared Owl
        112. Short-eared Owl
        113. Swift
        114. Kingfisher
        115. Hoopoe Apr 19 & Nov 2019
        116. Green Woodpecker
        117. Great Spotted Woodpecker
        118. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
        119. Woodlark
        120. Skylark
        121. Sand Martin
        122. Swallow
        123. House Martin
        124. Richard's Pipit~
        125. Tree Pipit
        126. Meadow Pipit
        127. Rock Pipit
        128. Yellow Wagtail
        129. Grey Wagtail
        130. Pied Wagtail
        131. (Bohemian) Waxwing
        132. Dipper
        133. Wren
        134. Dunnock
        135. Robin
        136. Black Redstart
        137. Redstart
        138. Nightingale~
        139. Whinchat
        140. Stonechat
        141. Wheatear
        142. Ring Ouzel
        143. Blackbird
        144. Fieldfare
        145. Song Thrush
        146. Redwing
        147. Mistle Thrush
        148. Grasshopper Warbler
        149. Sedge Warbler
        150. Reed Warbler
        151. Lesser Whitethroat
        152. Whitethroat
        153. Garden Warbler
        154. Blackcap
        155. Yellow-browed Warbler
        156. Wood Warbler
        157. Common Chiffchaff
        158. Willow Warbler
        159. Goldcrest
        160. Firecrest
        161. Spotted Flycatcher
        162. Pied Flycatcher
        163. Long-tailed Tit
        164. Marsh Tit
        165. Willow Tit
        166. Coal Tit
        167. Blue Tit
        168. Great Tit
        169. Nuthatch
        170. Treecreeper
        171. Golden Oriole
        172. Great Grey Shrike
        173. Woodchat Shrike
        174. Jay
        175. Magpie
        176. Jackdaw
        177. Rook
        178. Carrion Crow
        179. Raven
        180. Starling
        181. House Sparrow
        182. Tree Sparrow
        183. Chaffinch
        184. Brambling
        185. Greenfinch
        186. Goldfinch
        187. Siskin
        188. Linnet
        189. Twite
        190. Common Redpoll
        191. Lesser Redpoll
        192. Common Crossbill
        193. Bullfinch
        194. Hawfinch
        195. Lapland Bunting
        196. Snow Bunting
        197. Yellowhammer
        198. Reed Bunting
        199. Corn Bunting

        * denotes species accepted at a local level, awaiting acceptance by Yorkshire Naturalists Union and/ or British Birds Rarities Committee

        ~ denotes species reported, but description outstanding at a local level.

PDF Monthly Recording sheet Click for free Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader.

Microsoft Excel Monthly Recording form This can be printed off and posted, or emailed back to SK58 Birders as an attachment or:

Email the SK58 Birders Recorder

Information required when submitting a description.

Rarity Description Form PDF

Schedule 1 Species for which a licence is required to approach an active nest

Species Recording and Description Records

  • The following species require supporting descriptions.
  • Any national rarity designated by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
  • Any species not recorded in grid square SK58 (see map for boundary) since the groups formation in 1993 will also require a description.
  • The recorder upholds the right to request a description if he/ she considers a record particularly unusual.
  • All of the following species: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Gannet, Bittern, Great White Egret, White Stork, Bewick's Swan, Brent Goose, Egyptian Goose, Garganey, Scaup, Eider, Common Scoter, Honey Buzzard, Black Kite, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk (away from known areas), Corncrake, Common Crane, Dotterel, American Golden Plover, Sanderling, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean GulI, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Woodlark, Richard's Pipit, Rock Pipit, Nightingale, Yellow-browed Warbler, Wood Warbler, Firecrest, Golden Oriole, Great Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Hoopoe, Twite, Lapland Bunting, and Snow Bunting.
  • Where applicable, all field descriptions will be passed on to the relevant committees of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union and the British Birds Rarities Committee for consideration. Descriptions are required for all species on the list without exception. Records with no description or which are rejected by the relevant county records committee will not be published by SK58 Birders. All records and species descriptions should be sent to the SK58 Recorder:
  • Andy Hirst, 5 Ruston Close, Chesterfield, S40 4RY- 07947 068125.

A group dedicated to recording the bird life of a single 10km square between Sheffield, Rotherham & Worksop

content & design by Andy Hirst